Club Touareg Forum banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
127 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi All,

I have been having an issue intermittently with my ESP light coming on while driving the what I can describe as the car struggling to get a correct air fuel mixture. Sometimes the car will stall usually while braking into a turn or corner. This all started happening about 4 years ago, so I would drive home pull the codes with the Vag Com and clear all the DTC's. After this the problem would go away for 4 to 6 months. Until last month which is when is started happening daily. Here are the codes that are recurring;

Address 01: Engine Labels: 077-907-560-AXQ.lbl
Part No SW: 4D0 907 560 DA HW: 8E0 907 560
Component: 4.2L V8/5V G 0020
Coding: 0007875
Shop #: WSC 31414 000 00000
VCID: 68D5C6BF582BB55E337-5120

6 Faults Found:
17417 - Mass Air Flow Sensor 1/2
P1009 - 004 - Implausible Signal from Load Calculation - Intermittent
16543 - Oxygen (Lambda) Sensor B2 S2
P0159 - 004 - Response too Slow - Intermittent
17537 - Fuel Trim; Bank 2 (Mult)
P1129 - 002 - System too Rich - Intermittent
17535 - Fuel Trim; Bank 1 (Mult)
P1127 - 002 - System too Rich - Intermittent
17545 - Fuel Trim: Bank 1 (Add)
P1137 - 002 - System too Rich - Intermittent
17547 - Fuel Trim: Bank 2 (Add)
P1139 - 002 - System too Rich - Intermittent
Readiness: 0000 0000

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address 02: Auto Trans Labels: 09D-927-750.lbl
Part No: 09D 927 750 BG
Component: AL 600 6Q 0459
Coding: 0004200
Shop #: WSC 31414 000 00000
VCID: 74EDA2CF14E341BE8FF-513C

1 Fault Found:
01314 - Engine Control Module
013 - Check DTC Memory - Intermittent - MIL ON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address 03: ABS Brakes Labels: 7L0-907-379-MK25.lbl
Part No: 7L0 907 379 D
Component: ESP ALLRAD MK25 0108
Coding: 0014593
Shop #: WSC 31414 000 00000
VCID: 3A714CF77607F7CE953-5120

No fault code found.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address 05: Acc/Start Auth. Labels: 3D0-909-13x-05.lbl
Part No SW: 3D0 909 135 M HW: 5WK 470 26
Component: Kessy 6400
Coding: 0131304
Shop #: WSC 31414 000 00000
VCID: 2F676DA3BD45226632D-5120

Subsystem 1 - Part No: XXXXXXXXXXX
Component: ELV XXXX

4 Faults Found:
00830 - Convertible Top Control Module (J256)
004 - No Signal/Communication
00181 - Access/Start Authorization Antenna (in Rear bumper) (R136)
001 - Upper Limit Exceeded
00179 - Access/Start Authorization Antenna; Drivers Side (R134)
001 - Upper Limit Exceeded
00180 - Access/Start Authorization Antenna; Passenger Side (R135)
001 - Upper Limit Exceeded

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address 06: Seat Mem. Pass Labels: None
Part No: 7L0 959 760
Component: Sitzverstellung 0701
Shop #: WSC 00000 000 00000
VCID: F7F715C38595AAA62AD-5120

No fault code found.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address 08: Auto HVAC Labels: 7L6-907-040.clb
Part No: 7L6 907 040 H
Component: CLIMAtronic R/L X 3716
Coding: 0000030
Shop #: WSC 31414 000 00000
VCID: 356B5FCB5F1918B6781-5120

1 Fault Found:
01207 - Control Module for Auxiliary Heater (J364)
004 - No Signal/Communication


So i figured it was time to investigate. I have read a lot of threads on the topic between vwvortex and CT but it just seems like people the threads are dropped after the OP resolves the issue and doesn't report back with their fixes. From what Ive read the issue could be caused by any of the following;

Bad MAF's (changed both today, but no change)
Bad throttle body or potentionmeter
Wheel Speed Sensor
Bad ground
Bad ECU or connections
Vacuum Leak
Crank Sensor
Bad Brake switch

Things that i have found so far that I have corrected were in picture number 1 there is a hose connected to the bottom of the passenger side airbox which I think leads to the secondary air injection system which was pooped out. After a little cleaning it was popped back on but no effect on anything. Then there was a vacuum hose, there circle in picture 2 which is capped off but leads no where. It was basically dangling in the engine bay and I cant figure out where it should be secured. It is zip tied to the side for now but it worth mentioning the cap on it feels loose.

Anyone have an idea on why these issues were so intermittent before and are now occurring daily, and more importantly whats causing it?
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top